site site.xsl site

Key Indicators for Understanding Our Region

section generic.xsl generic

page generic.xsl committees

Committees

Advisory Committee

A new, expanded committee has been organized witht the help of a small nominating committee.  Our goal was to increase diversity in age, gender and representation from outside Allegheny County.

Members of the Advisory Committee:

  • Paul O'Neill, Former Secretary of the U.S. Treasury and retired CEO of Alcoa, Inc., Chair
  • Jay Cole, Chief of Staff, West Virginia University
  • Lalit Chordia, President/ CEO, Thar Technologies
  • Susan Everingham, Director, RAND
  • William "Pat" Getty, President, Claude Worthington Benedum Foundation
  • Bernard Goldstein, Professor Emeritus and Former Chairman, Grad School of Public Heath University of Pittsburgh
  • Cheryl Hall-Russell, President and CEO, Hill House Association and Hill House Economic Development Corp.
  • Tori Haring-Smith, President, Washington and Jefferson College
  • Charlie Humphrey, President, Pittsburgh Filmmakers and Pittsburgh Center for the Arts
  • Scott Izzo, Director, Richard King Mellon Foundation
  • Abass B. Kamara, Consultant, The Carey Group
  • Nancy Kukovich, Executive Vice President, Finance and Business Development, Adelphoi USA
  • Cathy Lewis Long, The Sprout Fund
  • Granger Morgan, Department Head, Department Head of Engineering and Public Policy, CMU
  • Grant Oliphant, President, The Pittsburgh Foundation
  • Richard Schulz, Director, University Center for Social and Urban Research

Topic Area Committees

Arts

  • David Pankratz, Greater Pittsburgh Arts Council, Co-Chair
  • Emily D. Craig, PittsburghTODAY, Co-Chair
  • Matt Sikora, Arts Education Collaborative
  • Mark Wessell, Heinz College/Carnegie Mellon University
  • Geoffrey McGovern, RAND
  • Germaine Williams, The Pittsburgh Foundation

Economy

  • Stuart Hoffman, PNC Financial Services Group, Chair
  • Jim Futrell, Allegheny Conference on Community Development
  • Kelleigh Boland, Three Rivers Workforce Investment Board
  • Vera Krofcheck, Three Rivers Workforce Investment Board
  • Kedyky Sherrill, Visit Pittsburgh
  • Craig Davis, Visit Pittsburgh
  • Ann Dugan, University of Pittsburgh
  • Chris Briem, UCSUR, University of Pittsburgh
  • Dennis Yablonsky, Allegheny Conference on Community Development
  • Craig Gomulka, Innovation Works
  • Russ Lorince, West Virginia University
  • Harold Miller, Future Strategies, LLC
  • Audrey Russo, Pittsburgh Technology Council
  • Christine Kush, Institute for Entrepreneurial Excellence
  • Linda Banaczak Brusco, Life Sciences Greenhouse
  • Donald F. Smith, Jr., RIDC
  • Will Steger, CONSAD Research

Education

  • Jay Cole, West Virginia University, Co-Chair
  • Jerry Longo, Educational Leadership Initiative, University of Pittsburgh, Co-Chair
  • Shula Nedley, Consultant
  • Jerry Cozewith, Entrepreneuring Youth
  • James Denova, Claude Worthington Benedum Foundation
  • Norton Gusky, Fox Chapel Area School District
  • Roseanne Jaworksky, Allegheny Intermediate Unit 3
  • Michelle Figlar, Pittsburgh Association for the Education of Young Children
  • Dennis Gilfoyle, Junior Achievement of Western Pennsylvania, Inc.
  • Mardi Isler
  • Marilyn Barnett, Imani Christian Academy
  • Linda Hippert, Allegheny Intermediate Unit
  • Laura Hamilton, RAND
  • Marilyn Jenkins, Allegheny County Library Association
  • Bob Strauss, Carnegie Mellon University

Environment

  • Granger Morgan, Department of Engineering and Public Policy, Carnegie Mellon University
  • Lisa Schroeder, Riverlife
  • Beth Dutton, 3 Rivers Wet Weather
  • Erik Lingren, Venture Outdoors
  • Christopher Tracey, Western PA Conservancy
  • John W. Schombert, 3 Rivers Wet Weather
  • Joel Tarr, Carnegie Mellon University
  • Jeanne M. VanBriesen, Carnegie Mellon University
  • Tom Baxter, Friends of the Riverfront
  • Brian Hill, Richard King Mellon Foundation
  • John Stolz, Duquesne University
  • Judy Wagner, Western PA Conservancy
  • Matt Smuts, URA
  • Nathan Wildfire, East Liberty Development, Inc.
  • Richard Butler, Three Rivers Rowing
  • Adrienne Buka, River Alert Information Network

Government

  • Matthew Barron, Office of Mayor Bill Peduto
  • Moe Coleman, Institute of Politics of the University of Pittsburgh
  • Darla Cravotta, Office of County Executive Rich Fitzgerald
  • Erin Dalton, Allegheny County Department of Human Services
  • Jackie Erickson, Office of Senator Bob Casey
  • Dan Frankel, 23rd District Allegheny County
  • Jim Hassinger, Southwestern Pennsylvania Corporation
  • Susan Hockenberry, Local Government Academy
  • Diana Irey Vaughan, Washington County Commissioner
  • Kathy Risko, CONNECT

Transportation

  • Jim Ritchie, Port Authority of Allegheny County
  • Charles DiPietro, Southwestern Pennsylvania Commission
  • Chris Sandvig, Pittsburgh Community Reinvestment Group
  • Ken Zapinski, Allegheny Conference on Community Development
  • Rich Feder, University of Pittsburgh
  • Al Biehler, Carnegie Mellon University
  • Scott Bricker, Bike Pittsburgh